[April 2018] Updated CS0-001 New Questions From Lead2pass Free Downloading 85q

Updated Lead2pass CompTIA CS0-001 Braindump Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/cs0-001.html

QUESTION 21
Review the following results: Continue reading [April 2018] Updated CS0-001 New Questions From Lead2pass Free Downloading 85q

[March 2018] CS0-001 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass 100% CS0-001 Exam Questions 85q

Lead2pass CS0-001 Exam Dumps New Updated By CompTIA Official Exam Center:

https://www.lead2pass.com/cs0-001.html

QUESTION 11
A security analyst is adding input to the incident response communication plan.
A company officer has suggested that if a data breach occurs, only affected parties should be notified to keep an incident from becoming a media headline.
Which of the following should the analyst recommend to the company officer?

A.    The first responder should contact law enforcement upon confirmation of a security incident in order for a forensics team to preserve chain of custody.
B.    Guidance from laws and regulations should be considered when deciding who must be notified in order to avoid fines and judgements from non-compliance.
C.    An externally hosted website should be prepared in advance to ensure that when an incident occurs victims have timely access to notifications from a non-compromised recourse.
D.    The HR department should have information security personnel who are involved in the investigation of the incident sign non-disclosure agreements so the company cannot be held liable for customer data that might be viewed during an investigation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A company has recently launched a new billing invoice website for a few key vendors.
The cybersecurity analyst is receiving calls that the website is performing slowly and the pages sometimes time out.
The analyst notices the website is receiving millions of requests, causing the service to become unavailable.
Which of the following can be implemented to maintain the availability of the website?

A.    VPN
B.    Honeypot
C.    Whitelisting
D.    DMZ
E.    MAC filtering

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A cybersecurity analyst has received the laptop of a user who recently left the company.
The analyst types `history’ into the prompt, and sees this line of code in the latest bash history:

131

This concerns the analyst because this subnet should not be known to users within the company.
Which of the following describes what this code has done on the network?

A.    Performed a ping sweep of the Class C network.
B.    Performed a half open SYB scan on the network.
C.    Sent 255 ping packets to each host on the network.
D.    Sequentially sent an ICMP echo reply to the Class C network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A security audit revealed that port 389 has been used instead of 636 when connecting to LDAP for the authentication of users.
The remediation recommended by the audit was to switch the port to 636 wherever technically possible.
Which of the following is the BEST response?

A.    Correct the audit. This finding is a well-known false positive; the services that typically run on 389 and 636 are identical.
B.    Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as encrypted services run by default on 636.
C.    Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as 389 is a reserved port that requires root access and can expose the server to privilege escalation attacks.
D.    Correct the audit. This finding is accurate, but the correct remediation is to update encryption keys on each of the servers to match port 636.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A security analyst is reviewing IDS logs and notices the following entry:
Which of the following attacks is occurring?

A.    Cross-site scripting
B.    Header manipulation
C.    SQL injection
D.    XML injection

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A company that is hiring a penetration tester wants to exclude social engineering from the list of authorized activities.
Which of the following documents should include these details?

A.    Acceptable use policy
B.    Service level agreement
C.    Rules of engagement
D.    Memorandum of understanding
E.    Master service agreement

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A reverse engineer was analyzing malware found on a retailer’s network and found code extracting track data in memory.
Which of the following threats did the engineer MOST likely uncover?

A.    POS malware
B.    Rootkit
C.    Key logger
D.    Ransomware

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Due to new regulations, a company has decided to institute an organizational vulnerability management program and assign the function to the security team.
Which of the following frameworks would BEST support the program? (Select two.)

A.    COBIT
B.    NIST
C.    ISO 27000 series
D.    ITIL
E.    OWASP

Answer: DE

QUESTION 19
A system administrator recently deployed and verified the installation of a critical patch issued by the company’s primary OS vendor. This patch was supposed to remedy a vulnerability that would allow an adversary to remotely execute code from over the network. However, the administrator just ran a vulnerability assessment of networked systems, and each of them still reported having the same vulnerability. Which of the following if the MOST likely explanation for this?

A.    The administrator entered the wrong IP range for the assessment.
B.    The administrator did not wait long enough after applying the patch to run the assessment.
C.    The patch did not remediate the vulnerability.
D.    The vulnerability assessment returned false positives.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
An incident response report indicates a virus was introduced through a remote host that was connected to corporate resources.
A cybersecurity analyst has been asked for a recommendation to solve this issue.
Which of the following should be applied?

A.    MAC
B.    TAP
C.    NAC
D.    ACL

Answer: C

CS0-001 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/cs0-001.html

Large amount of free CS0-001 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDSG1XT3dzV0xVbDQ

[2017 New] Lead2pass CS0-001 Exam Questions Guarantee CS0-001 Certification Exam 100% Success

2017 May CompTIA Official New Released CS0-001 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Although the CompTIA CS0-001 dumps are very popular, Lead2pass offers a wide range of CompTIA CS0-001 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/cs0-001.html

QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST describes the offensive participants in a tabletop exercise?

A.    Red team
B.    Blue team
C.    System administrators
D.    Security analysts
E.    Operations team

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
After analyzing and correlating activity from multiple sensors, the security analyst has determined a group from a high-risk country is responsible for a sophisticated breach of the company network and continuous administration of targeted attacks for the past three months. Until now, the attacks went unnoticed. This is an example of:

A.    privilege escalation.
B.    advanced persistent threat.
C.    malicious insider threat.
D.    spear phishing.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A system administrator who was using an account with elevated privileges deleted a large amount of log files generated by a virtual hypervisor in order to free up disk space.
These log files are needed by the security team to analyze the health of the virtual machines.
Which of the following compensating controls would help prevent this from reoccurring? (Select two.)

A.    Succession planning
B.    Separation of duties
C.    Mandatory vacation
D.    Personnel training
E.    Job rotation

Answer: BD

QUESTION 4
A security analyst received a compromised workstation. The workstation’s hard drive may contain evidence of criminal activities.
Which of the following is the FIRST thing the analyst must do to ensure the integrity of the hard drive while performing the analysis?

A.    Make a copy of the hard drive.
B.    Use write blockers.
C.    Runrm -Rcommand to create a hash.
D.    Install it on a different machine and explore the content.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
File integrity monitoring states the following files have been changed without a written request or approved change.
The following change has been made:

chmod 777 -Rv /usr

Which of the following may be occurring?

A.    The ownership pf /usr has been changed to the current user.
B.    Administrative functions have been locked from users.
C.    Administrative commands have been made world readable/writable.
D.    The ownership of/usr has been changed to the root user.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A security analyst has created an image of a drive from an incident.
Which of the following describes what the analyst should do NEXT?

A.    The analyst should create a backup of the drive and then hash the drive.
B.    The analyst should begin analyzing the image and begin to report findings.
C.    The analyst should create a hash of the image and compare it to the original drive’s hash.
D.    The analyst should create a chain of custody document and notify stakeholders.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
An organization is requesting the development of a disaster recovery plan.
The organization has grown and so has its infrastructure.
Documentation, policies, and procedures do not exist.
Which of the following steps should be taken to assist in the development of the disaster recovery plan?

A.    Conduct a risk assessment.
B.    Develop a data retention policy.
C.    Execute vulnerability scanning.
D.    Identify assets.

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A company wants to update its acceptable use policy (AUP) to ensure it relates to the newly implemented password standard, which requires sponsored authentication of guest wireless devices. Which of the following is MOST likely to be incorporated in the AUP?

A.    Sponsored guest passwords must be at least ten characters in length and contain a symbol.
B.    The corporate network should have a wireless infrastructure that uses open authentication standards.
C.    Guests using the wireless network should provide valid identification when registering their wireless devices.
D.    The network should authenticate all guest users using 802.1x backed by a RADIUS or LDAP server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
An analyst was tasked with providing recommendations of technologies that are PKI X.509 compliant for a variety of secure functions.
Which of the following technologies meet the compatibility requirement? (Select three.)

A.    3DES
B.    AES
C.    IDEA
D.    PKCS
E.    PGP
F.    SSL/TLS
G.    TEMPEST

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 10
After completing a vulnerability scan, the following output was noted:

 

Which of the following vulnerabilities has been identified?

A.    PKI transfer vulnerability.
B.    Active Directory encryption vulnerability.
C.    Web application cryptography vulnerability.
D.    VPN tunnel vulnerability.

Answer: A

Lead2pass offers the latest CompTIA CS0-001 dumps and a good range of CompTIA Certification CS0-001 answers. Most of our CompTIA CS0-001 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your CompTIA CS0-001 Exam.

CS0-001 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDcHZDRDBubEExZjg

2017 CompTIA CS0-001 exam dumps (All 85 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/cs0-001.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]